Afrikaans

Afrikaans translation services

Classification

Indo-European > Germanic

Script

Roman

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

6 million

Other names

Official language

South Africa

Also spoken

Botswana, Namibia

Interesting Fact

Afrikaans includes some colourfully descriptive words, including bromponie (a motor scooter - literally a "growling pony") and waterponie (a jet ski); an elephant's trunk is called slurp.

Profile

Afrikaans is a West-Germanic language together with Dutch, German and English.

Afrikaans is one of the 11 official languages and third most spoken language in South Africa. In Namibia, Afrikaans is used as lingua franca although only 11% of the population speak it as their first language.

The term is derived from Dutch “Afrikaans-Holland” meaning African Dutch. As 95% of the Afrikaans vocabulary is derived from Dutch, these languages are largely mutually intelligible. It was considered a dialect of Dutch until early 20th century when it was recognized as a separate language within the South African law.

The National Anthem of South Africa is sung in five different languages – the first two lines in Xhosa, the second two lines in Zulu, then Sotho, Afrikaans and finally English for one stanza each.

For more information contact us here: Afrikaans Translation Services.

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Afrikaans or some more advice?

Back to top