Indonesian (Bahasa)

Indonesian (Bahasa) translation services

Classification

Austronesian > Malayo-Polynesian

Script

Roman

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

23 million

Other names

Bahasa Indonesia

Official language

Indonesia

Interesting Fact

The best of all condiments, the word ketchup is from the Indonesian word kecap, although it's actually a soy sauce, rather than a tomato sauce.

Profile

Indonesian is the official language of Indonesia. It’s a standardized register of Malay and the two languages are about 95% similar. “Bahasa” literally means “the language”. There are circa 40 million native speakers and almost 200 million second language speakers.

Bahasa Indonesian is a member of the Malayo-Polynesian language group. Other languages in this language group include Tagalog, Maori and Malagasy to name but a few.

Most Indonesians speak another language at home, for example Javanese or Sundanese. When Indonesia declared independence in 1945, Bahasa Indonesia was only spoken by 5% of the population whereas half of the population spoke Javanese or Sundanese.

 

For more information contact us here: Bahasa indonesian Translation Services.

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Indonesian (Bahasa) or some more advice?

Back to top