Chewa

Chewa translation services

Classification

Niger-Congo > Bantu

Script

Roman

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

12 million

Other names

Nyanja, Chichewa, Chinyanja, Cinuanja, Cinianja

Official language

Also spoken

Zambia

Interesting Fact

One of the other names used for the Chewa language, Nyanja means "the language of the lake".

Profile

Chewa is a Bantu language spoken in Zambia (where it’s called Cinuanja), Mozambique (Cinianja) and Malawi (Chichewa).

The Chichewa language board was established in Malawi after the government recognized Chichewa as the national language in 1968.

 

For more information contact us here: Chewa Translation Services.

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Chewa or some more advice?

Back to top