Flemish

Flemish translation services

Classification

Indo-European > Germanic

Script

Roman

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

8 million

Other names

Official language

Belgium

Interesting Fact

Technically speaking, Flemish refers to the people, culture and region of Flanders, rather than the language spoken there, as the "Flemish" languages are actually dialects of Dutch.

Profile

Flemish is part of the West Germanic language group alongside German. Flemish is the variety of Dutch spoken in Belgium by 60% of the population. It is one of the three official languages of Belgium alongside French and German.

There are slight differences when comparing Flemish and Dutch from Netherlands in terms of pronunciation, grammar and terminology.

 

For more information contact us here: Flemish Translation Services.

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Flemish or some more advice?

Back to top