Gujarati

Gujarati translation services

Classification

Indo-European > Indic

Script

Devanagari (adapted to Gujarati)

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

46 million

Other names

Official language

India

Interesting Fact

Mahatma Gandhi's native language was Gujarati.

Profile

Gujarati is written in the Gujarati script and spoken in the state of Gujarat, India, where it holds an official status. It is the 8th most spoken language in India with 46 million speakers, totalling just under 5% of the population.

Gujarati is an Indo-Aryan language which is in turn a member of the Indo-European language group. Other branches of the very broad Indo-European language group include Celtic, Germanic and Balto-Slavic.

Famous speakers of Gujarati include Mahatma Gandhi and the founder of Pakistan, Muhammad Ali Jinnah.

 

For more information contact us here: Gujarati Translation Services.

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Gujarati or some more advice?

Back to top