Kinyarwanda

Kinyarwanda translation services

Classification

Niger-Congo > Bantu

Script

Roman

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

9.8 million

Other names

Rwandan, Rwanda, Ikinyarwanda

Official language

Rwanda

Interesting Fact

The association, “Rwanda Academy of Language and Culture” was founded in 2010 in order to promote the Kinyarwanda language.

Profile

Kinyarwanda is the national language of Rwanda and a dialect of the Rwanda-Rundi language that is spoken in Burundi, the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda. It has several dialects, including Bufumbwa, Ikinyabwishya, Igikiga, Ikinyamurenge, Urufumbira and Urutwatwa.

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Kinyarwanda or some more advice?

Back to top