Luxembourgish

Luxembourgish translation services

Classification

Indo-European > Germanic

Script

Roman

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

< 0.5 million

Other names

Official language

Luxembourg

Also spoken

Belgium

Interesting Fact

For a language with only 400,000 speakers, Luxembourgish has a surprisingly large number of dialects, which are named after the country's regions.

Profile

Luxembourgish is a West Germanic language spoken in Luxembourg alongside French and German. It is considered a dialect of German. The population of Luxembourg is generally bilingual or trilingual, with most people speaking Luxembourgish and either French or German, or all three.

Luxembourgish is one of the only two national languages that are not official languages of the EU.

There was no officially recognized spelling system for Luxembourgish until 1946 when the official orthography (ofizjel lezebuurjer ortografi) was adopted; this orthographic system allowed speakers to transcribe words the way they pronounced them, rather than prescribing a standard spelling.

 

For more information contact us here: Luxembourgish Translation Services.

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Luxembourgish or some more advice?

Back to top