Māori

Māori translation services

Classification

Austronesian > Malayo-Polynesian

Script

Roman

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

< 0.5 million

Other names

Official language

New Zealand

Interesting Fact

While the Maori people settled in New Zealand between 1250 and 1300 CE, the Maori language only became an official language of New Zealand in 1987.

Profile

Maori is one of the official languages of New Zealand alongside English and New Zealand Sign Language.

It is spoken by 4% of the population as a native language but a quarter of the population can hold an everyday conversation in Maori.

In New Zealand, the language is often referred to as “Te Reo” meaning “the language”. The preferred spelling of the language in New Zealand is Māori.

Maori is a member of Malayo-Polynesian language group. Other languages in this language group include Tagalog and Malagasy.

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Māori or some more advice?

Back to top