Moldovan

Moldovan translation services

Classification

Indo-European > Romance

Script

Roman

Text direction

Left-to-right

Speakers

2.5 million

Other names

Romanian

Official language

Moldova

Interesting Fact

From 1991 to 1994 the Moldovan national anthem was Deșteaptă-te, române! - the Romanian national anthem.

Profile

Moldovan is a Romance language spoken in Moldova; about 75% of the population speak Moldovan as their native language.

Romanian and Moldovan are the same language with only minor spelling differences between them. The name of the language in Moldova has seen some to’ing and fro’ing – in 1989 it was called Moldovan; in 1991, Romanian; in 1994, Moldovan again; and in 2013 it was ruled that 1991 decision overruled the decision from 1994, therefore we should be referring to Moldovan language as “Romanian”.

If that wasn’t confusing enough, Moldovan has also been written with different scripts (first with the Romanian Cyrillic, then with Moldovan Cyrillic and finally with the Romanian alphabet that is based on Latin script).

Services offered for this language

Translation / Transcreation / Subtitling / Localization / Adaptation / Copywriting / Authoring / Proofreading / Revision / Editing / Translation quality assurance / Terminology / Linguistic validation / Glossary creation / Dubbing / Voice-overs / Transcription / Typesetting / Simultaneous interpreting / Consecutive interpreting / Conference interpreting / Telephone interpreting / Public service interpreting / Interpreting equipment hire / Foreign language consulting

Need help with Moldovan or some more advice?

Back to top